Monday, October 22, 2012

Golden State fun, part I.

Our family decided to make the most of Bubby's Fall Break (oh yeah, we're cool in Arizona and get a whole week off of school in October) and take a week-long trip to California. Dill happens to have family in Santa Barbara (the lucky jerk was actually born there) so we went there first. I can't even tell you what a thrill it is when you're coming up the coast on the 101 and suddenly, the ocean pops up out of nowhere. It's amazing. If I lived in the Ventura area, I don't think I'd ever get sick of that view. And I'd probably get in a major car accident at some point because it's way too tempting not to look at it while driving.

While in Santa Barbara, we stayed with Dill's grandmother, whom we lovingly call "Nana." She is the best hostess. The weather was perfect -- a little warm during the day (perfect for beach-going) and cool in the mornings and evenings. Seriously, if it wasn't for the fact we don't make near enough money and my hair tends to majorly frizz out in humid climates, I'd definitely live there.

Some of our Santa Barbara adventures included ...

Oh yeah .. and I fell into the ocean. Yep.

Like a BOSS.


  1. SO fun! I need a beach in my life. Or a vaca. Or both.

  2. So fun! Great pictures! And it stinks to get your jeans wet with saltwater...but it looks like you were a sport about it :)

  3. yay!! looks like such a fun time! it ain't a beach vaca until someone falls in the ocean. :)

  4. I wish I had family in California! It looks like it was a great trip.

  5. I really like how your format your blog posts. Your family is way cute. This is so making me long for California, too! Ah. Looks like such a good little trip!!


I like feedback almost as much as I like food.